The species belongs to the Old World Monkeys Family which is found in four main parks of central Africa including national parks, mgahinga, Uganda, Rwanda, Virunga, and kahuzi biega. However, these monkeys are restricted to the highland forests and the areas near bamboo. Moreover, this monkey was considered as the subspecies of the blue monkey. They live in social groups considered up to 30 individuals. Additionally, due to the destruction of their habitat Golden Monkey is considered as endangered.
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
It belongs to the subfamily of Colobinae. This species is mainly from the family of old world monkeys and found in the small areas located in Central and southwest china. Moreover, the Chinese name of this monkey is Sichuan Golden Hair Monkey. Their diet varies seasonally and according to the climate of the areas where they live. It is diurnal and stays active in the day time. Moreover, the monkey is threatened due to habitat loss and their population range is 8000-15000. There are three subspecies of golden snub-nosed monkey:
They are sexually dimorphic. Their body is covered with long golden hair on the back and cape area. Moreover, the crest contains medium brown color while the crown to nape, back, outer thighs, and arms come up with a deep brown color. Furthermore, the upright hair on the brown crest helps in individual identification. Additionally, the sub-adult monkey has a slender body and medium brown color on the crest. The sub-adult females are smaller as compared to adult females.
- Related: Bald Uakari Behavior, Diet, Facts and All Information
- Related: Rhesus Macaque
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey Baby
The infants of this monkey are light brownish gray or light brown that appears white under the sunlight. The Baby Golden Monkey loves to spend time while playing with the juveniles who are quite small with the light brown hair that turns into reddish gold. Moreover, infants spend most of their time with their mothers and love to be clingy with them. Additionally, the Golden Lion Monkey babies’ sex cannot be distinguished in the early days. Furthermore, the newborn babies have dark to light gray color which starts turning light brownish-grey after 2 months. They are always attached to their mothers and rarely leave them.
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey Diet
The Golden Monkey includes:
- Related: Howler Monkey Wildlife Info, Facts and All Information
- Related: Mandrill vs Baboon
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey Pet
One can keep them as a pet but make sure to keep them in their habitat. However, their socialization is quite complex. The male monkey leaves the group when they want to get some rest while the females are more social as compared to the males. Keeping exotic animals at home is not a good option at all.
Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey
It belongs to the small new world monkey and also known as the golden marmoset. One can find them in the coastal forest of brazil. This is one of the endangered species which is spread in four areas nearer to southeastern Brazil. It is called the golden lion due to the reddish-orange pelage and extra-long hair around the face. However, their face is hairless and dark. Moreover, their bright orange fur is not due to the carotenoids. It is one of the larger monkeys of the callitrichines. Their scientific name is L. Rosalia. Female and male monkeys are of the same size and they have claw-like nails. They use their four limbs for walking, running, climbing, and leaping.
- Related: Lion-tailed Macaque All Information
Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey Baby
The female produces twins or triplets. However, the Baby Golden Tamarin Monkey depends on the mother for the first 4 weeks but in week 5 they spend less time with their mother and start exploring the surroundings. They reach their juvenile stage at week 17 and the sub-adult stage after 14 months.
Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey Facts
The following are the facts of this monkey:
Golden Spider Monkey
This monkey belongs to the genus Ateles and subfamily atelinae. They are the new world monkeys found in the tropical forests of south and Central America. The monkey is native to southern Mexico to brazil. This genus has 7 species and all are under threat while the black-headed spider and brown spider monkey are mainly endangered. This monkey easily comes to notice due to its ability to be easily bred in captivity. It is one of the largest monkeys, has long limbs and prehensile tails. Moreover, they live in a social group consisting of 35 individuals. Furthermore, the diet of spider monkeys includes young leaves, aerial roots, flowers, decaying wood, honey, and bark.
Golden Monkey Facts
Here are the interesting Golden Monkey Facts:
Golden Monkey Review
This is an old-world monkey species that belongs to the mountains of central Africa. It is one of the social species that is active in the day. They live in a group that consists of 30 to 80 individuals. There are almost 3000 golden monkeys left in the world. They prefer to live in a place with abundant fruits and bamboo as well. Furthermore, the monkey feeds near the area where they sleep. Their diet includes bamboo shoots, bamboo branchlets, flowers, shrubs, invertebrates, leaves, and fruits.
Golden Monkey Information
It is one of the most beautiful yet rarest monkeys with a round face, soft pelt, short ears, and long tail. The monkey has an azure blue face and a small snub nose. Their body is covered with the golden fur and found in central Africa. They go to search for food daily and use their visual expressions as a primary form of communication. Their diet includes leaves, flowers, shrubs, fruits, and sometimes invertebrates. Their groups contain so many females but one male-only. This monkey is a seasonal breeder and its gestation period duration is about 5 months.
Their habitat loss due to the illegal destruction of bamboo plants.
Golden Lion Monkey Baby
The mating of these monkeys is monogamous. At the early stages, mothers are responsible for the Baby Golden Monkey transportation. During the first 4 weeks, the babies are dependent on their mother but at week 5, they start to explore the surroundings and spend less time with the mother.
1. What is a golden monkey?
It is a species of old world monkey found in the Virunga mountains in Central Africa.
2. Is victory golden monkey an IPA?
This monkey is the triple style beer that is brewed by the Victory Brewing Company.
3. How many golden monkeys are left in the world?
There are just 3000 golden monkeys in the world. They become endangered due to the loss of their habitat.
4. Who makes a golden monkey?
The victory brewing company which was founded in 1996 produces the golden monkey beer with the triple ale, added spice, and 9.5% ABV Belgian style.
The golden monkey is the subspecies of blue or sykes monkey and a total of 3000 of them left in the world due to the cutting down of their habitat. Humans are the main predators and responsible for monkey reduction. They live in the forest and make their home in the high altitude. One can find them in Central Africa. Their body length is 19 to 26 inches and body weight is 10 to 26 pounds. Their food consists of 20 to 30 plant species. The monkey has short ears, round face, and long tail. Most of the monkeys are killed by humans to utilize their beautiful yet silky golden fur.
If you want to learn more about pets visit us at petshoods